熱門電影

Privacy Policy

CGV (hereinafter referred to as 'we') respects and protects member’s privacy. When you use the services provided by our platform (including but not limited to this website, mobile phone CGV APP, CGV theater etc.), we will use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and share your personal information. This Privacy Policy contains the terms of CGV use, storage, sharing and protection of your personal information, and we hope that this Privacy Policy will give you a clear description of how we treat your personal information. Thus, please read the whole policy in details so as to understand how to protect your privacy.

We comply with the data protection principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. By using or continuing to use our services, it means that we have already got your consent to the collection, use, storage and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Member warrants and represents that all information provided in the application form is true, accurate and complete. If there are any changes concerning with your personal information, please e-mail to cgv.hkmo@cj.net. Our company is not responsible for the loss of the latest promotional information due to incorrect personal data.

(1) Purpose of the use of personal information
In order to provide and improve the quality of our service, we shall occasionally collect your personal data and such data will be processed for the specific purpose given at the time or for any purpose provided for in this policy. Such purposes may include fulfilment of your specific requests or applications relating to our services, jobs, etc., the identification and verification of you as a user, the processing of your complaint, enquiries, or feedback. The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary. We might be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with complete information.

we will use your personal data (personal data including but not limited to your contact details, gender, date of birth, purchase history, etc.) for the following purposes:
1. Use of Member’s information
including identification and certification required to confirm member registration intentions and provide membership services, membership management, prevention of improper use of services provided by CGV, and consent to guardian consent when using personal information of persons under the age of 18, other notices and the use of notifications and dissatisfaction, etc.

2. Providing goods or services
including item distribution, service provision, contract and notice delivery, product offering, personalized service provision, personal certification, age certification, cost calculation and accounting, creditor recovery, etc.

3. Handling complaints
including confirmation of the identity of the complainant, complaints, contact and notification of the complainant, and notification of the result of the processing.

4. Push service information
Including sending the latest videos, marketing campaigns, consumer information and other text messages, push messages or emails, if you do not want to accept the above information, you can stop receiving information through the unsubscribe function.

5. Other uses as permitted by users

(2) Collection and storage of personal information
In order to provide better and more personalized services to customers, we collect personal information from users through web pages, written and telephone calls when you register for membership, purchase goods or services, and consult and complain about other services.

By accessing the Website/APP and other social networking platforms, we may obtain your personal information which users have provided to the platforms, including the contact information. For example, some social networking services allow users to transfer content from our website to user’s contacts, or to extract information about user’s contacts so that users can reach those contacts on our website. Some social networking services will also facilitate user’s registration of our website in order to enhance or personalize your experience on our website. It is upon user’s decision to use certain social networking services. However, it is recommended that users should review the privacy policies of these social networking services to determine if users are willing to provide your personal information to our website through such third-party social networking services. Any personal information we obtain through third-party social networking services can be used for the purposes described above.

When users engage our services through other third-party platforms (purchase our tickets through third-party online ticketing sales platforms etc.), we may also collect personal information in which users have provided to third-party platforms.

Unless required by law or permitted to be retained for longer, we will retain user’s personal information for the time required to achieve the stated purpose in the Privacy Policy.


(3) Sharing of personal information
We promise to keep user’s information confidential and we will not share user’s personal information with any third party without your consent, except in the following cases:
1. We and our affiliates may share your personal information with our affiliates, partners and third party service providers, contractors and agents for the following purposes:
  1. provide you with the services described in the 'Purpose of the use of personal information' section
  2. specified services provided by the third parties, such as executing orders, answering your questions or comments, providing lucky draw prizes, implementing consumer surveys, etc.
  3. fulfill our obligations in the Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy and exercise our rights
  4. Manage or supplement our database through third parties
  5. Understand, maintain and improve our services.
    If we or our affiliates share your personal information with any of the above-mentioned third parties, we will endeavor to ensure that such third parties use this personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidential issues we require to comply with.

2. As our business continues to grow, we and our affiliates may engage in mergers, acquisitions, asset transfers or similar transactions, and your personal information may be transferred as part of such transactions. We will notify you before the transfer.

3. We or our affiliates may also retain, save or disclose your personal data for the following needs:
  1. comply with applicable laws and regulations
  2. compliance with court orders or other legal procedures
  3. comply with the requirements of relevant government agencies
  4. In order to comply the necessary laws and regulations, safeguard the public interest, or protect the personal and property safety or legal rights of our customers, our companies or our group, other users or employees

(4) Protection of personal information
CGV attaches great importance to the safety of your personal information, and we will endeavor to use and protect the personal information provided by users, including efforts to protect your personal information with reasonable physical, electronic and managerial security measures, keep your personal information from being leaked, damaged or lost, including but not limited to SSL, encrypted storage, data center access control, and anti-virus software. We limit the number of employees or outsourcers who may be exposed to your personal information to a minimum number of people and take strict management, including but not limited to measures like information access control, signing confidentiality agreements with individuals who access personal information, and launching education related to personal information protection, monitoring the related personnel etc.

(5) Personal information management
We provide a convenient way for users to query, amend and delete your account information and other personal information provided when using our services. You may contact our Customer Service Officer via the email (cgv.hkmo@cj.net) at any time.

(6) Protection of minors
We emphasize the importance of the protection of personal information, especially for the minors. If you are a minor, you are advised to let your guardian read this privacy policy carefully and use the company's services under the guidance of guardian or provide us your information.

(7) Revision of this policy
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised version of this Privacy Policy will be notified to you by website notice, APP notice or other appropriate means before the amendment takes effect. In such cases, if you continue to use our services, it means that you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. Please feel free to browse our website for the latest information.

We keep our privacy policy statement under regular review. This privacy policy statement was last updated in March 2021.